BDS Testimony before New York State Assembly Standing Committee on Children and Families Regarding Legislative Change in the Family Regulation System
[…] Data from the National Child Abuse and Neglect Data System were originally collected by the Children’s Bureau. The collector of the original data, the funder of this project, NDACAN, Cornell University and their agents or employees bear no responsibility for the analyses or interpretations presented here.); Nikita Stewart, The Child Abuse Charge Was Dismissed. But It Can Still Cost You a Job., NY. TIMES (Feb. 25, 2019), https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/25/nyregion/ny-child-abuse-database.html.

18 NCANDS Child File, supra note 1; N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 413(1)(b) (“Any report shall include the name, title and contact information for every staff person of the institution who is believed to have direct knowledge of the allegations in the report.”)