BDS Public Comment on SIJ Petitions
[…] a. The Proposed Definition of Juvenile Court Is Inconsistent with the Statute and Federal Caselaw
The proposed regulation perpetuates a definition of “juvenile court” that is inconsistent with the SIJ statute, a definition which a federal judge has already properly interpreted contradicts the SIJ statute and enjoined.24 Proposed regulation 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) defines “juvenile court” as “any court located in the United States having jurisdictions to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” (emphasis added). However, the SIJ statute’s plain language requires a juvenile to be declared dependent on a juvenile court or placed in a qualifying custody arrangement.