BDS Public Comment on Public Charge Ground of Inadmissibility
[…] USCIS, 408 F. Supp. 3d 1057, 1061–1102 (N.D. Cal. 2019) (same), aff’d and modified 981 F.3d 742, 756–58 (9th Cir. 2020).
19 See CONG. RESEARCH SERV., THE TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES (TANF) BLOCK GRANT: A LEGISLATIVE HISTORY 8–10 (2021).
20 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A–G).
21 42 U.S.C. § 607.
22 42 U.S.C § 601(a)(2) (“end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage”); Sen. R. No. 104-96, at 5 (1995) (switching from an “individual entitlement” to a time-limited assistance program “sends a clear message to welfare recipients that welfare assistance is temporary and is not intended to continue on year after year leading to welfare dependency”).