BDS Public Comment on Appellate Procedures and Decisional Finality in Immigration Proceedings; Administrative Closure
[…] It would also make it easier for the BIA to rely on facts that did not constitute part of the immigration judge’s decision-making to uphold a denial of relief in a case.
A remand to the immigration judge has served as one of the main ways that noncitizens are able to resolve appeals when further fact finding is necessary. The BIA is expressly prohibited from “engag[ing] in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge.” 8
C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i); see also id. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“Except for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents, the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals. A party asserting that the Board cannot properly resolve an appeal without further factfinding must file a motion for remand.”). The Second Circuit has repeatedly reversed the BIA for inappropriately engaging in de novo review of facts and making credibility determinations in contravention of jurisdictional requirements and the highly deferential “clear error” standard. See, e.g., Wu Lin v.